•  
  •  
Congratulations to Kerrigan Moses from Steenrod Elementary!   National PTA
Reflections Winner 
~
Award of Merit 
Photography

to fill out your
NEW 2018-2019 LOCAL UNIT OFFICER FORM!

image-409295-images.jpg

Thank you to BAYER  for awarding West Virginia PTA a $4000 GRANT to promote STEM!

We are very excited to begin promoting STEM in our state and bring new experiences to children in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math!   


BUSINESS MEMBERSHIP PROGRAM

Click Here to download application

Click Here to complete online application and payment
Congratulations to our
2018 WV PTA Reflections Winners
FILM PRODUCTION
Intermediate
4TH Place – Alex Fabrizio - Steenrod Elementary
3rd Place - Sarah Seivertson – Steenrod Elementary
2nd Place – Jade Bageant – Mill Creek Intermediate
1st Place – Will Fuller – Steenrod Elementary


LITERATURE
Primary Division
4th Place – Emma Brady – Spring Mills Primary
3rd Place – Lylah Dearing – Johnson Elementary
2nd Place – Skye England – Spring Mills Primary
1st Place - Ava Kithcart – Spring Mills Primary

Intermediate Division
4th Place – Julia Dunaway – Steenrod Elementary
3rd Place – Georgia Mathews -Johnson Elementary
2nd Place – Kai Bowers – Wellsburg Primary
1st lace – Kadence Nielsen – Hooverson Heights


VISUAL ARTS
Primary Division
4th Place – Journey Maher – Johnson Elementary
3rd Place – Carter Kidd – Steenrod Elementary
2nd Place – Kellan Huff – Steenrod Elementary
1st Place – Lily Clark  - Jefferson

Intermediate Division
4th Place – Karissa Neff – Mill Creek Intermediate
3rd Place – Vincent Sigley – Hundred Long Drain
2nd Place – Payton Scott – Johnson Elementary
1st Place – Aiden Hendrickson – Wellsburg Primary

Middle Division
3rd Place - Mikayla Schlotthober – Musselman Middle School
2nd Place – Alayna Folk – Wellsburg Middle School
1st Place - Kayla Aracich – Hundred Long Drain


Special Artist – Visual Arts
2nd Place – Lily Johnson – Tuscarora Elementary
1st Place – Jesse Albor – Tuscarora Elementary


DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY
Primary
3rd Place – Arionna Hartley – Franklin Primary
2nd – Amber Vincent – Johnson Elementary
1st Place - Sophia Sacripanti – Jefferson Primary

Intermediate
2nd Place – Ellie McDonald – Hooverson Heights
1st Place – Caitlin Gray – Mill Creek Intermediate


PHOTOGRAPHY
Primary
4th Place – Sidney Long – Franklin Primary
3rd Place – Kamden Sperringer – Jefferson Primary
2nd Place – Tripp Mathews, III – Johnson Elementary
1st Place – Leah Bunce – Steenrod Elementary

Intermediate
4th Place – Remy Williams – Mill Creek Intermediate
3rd Place – Chloe Hinebaugh – Johnson Elementary
2nd Place – April Lockard – Steenrod Elementary
1st Place – Kerrigan Moses – Steenrod Elementary

Middle
4th Place – Allen Dereby – Hundred Long Drain
3rd Place - Andrew Bischoff – Musselman Middle School
2nd Place – Ian Jones – Spring Mills
1st Place – Aubrie Hawkins – Hundred Long Drain


MUSICAL COMPOSITION
Intermediate Division

2nd Place – Julia Dunaway - Steenrod Elementary
1st Place – Braeden Laidlow – Mill Creek Intermediate


 4TH ANNUAL WV PTA STUDENT HEALTHY
RECIPE CHALLENGE

NUTRITIOUS LUNCH
Holly Marie Smith – Hooverson Heights
With her original recipe for Smiley Toast

Hanah Grace Shaffer – Hooverson Heights
With her original recipe for “Fruit Salad”

Grace's Law HB 2655 is signed
into law by Governor Justice!

Congratulations to our PTA members across the state!  Grace's Law HB 2655, which criminalizes cyberbullying, passed in the House (94-1) and in the Senate unanimously!!!!   Thank you for your calls, letters and emails to our legislators to make sure our voices were heard on this issue!!    Governor Justice signed it into law and is effective June 8th.  We couldn't have done it without our PTA members support!